Leshko v. Servis , 423 F.3d 337 ( 2005 )
[…] physician-patient relationship.” 
    487 U.S. at
    56 n.15. The Court
    explained that the “correctional setting, specifically designed to
    be removed from the community, inevitably affects the exercise
    of professional judgment.” 
    Id.
     Here, of course, Leshko’s
    environs, a private home, were apparently designed so she
    would not be removed from the community. It is fair to say that
    a primary goal of foster care is to replicate as closely as possible
    the traditional family setting in which children are cared for and
    raised. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(1) (describing purpose of
    Juvenile Act as being “to preserve the unity of the family
    whenever possible or to provide an alternative permanent family
    when the unity of the family cannot be maintained”). In other
    -19-
    contexts, we have noted that the home is a “sacrosanct” haven
    of refuge from the government. United States v. Zimmerman,
    
    277 F.3d 426
    , 432 (3d Cir. 2002) (citing Payton v. New York,
    
    445 U.S. 573
    , 585 (1980)).