Files v. Exxonmobil Pension , 428 F.3d 478 ( 2005 )
[…] A
    domestic relations order is a QDRO “only if such order clearly
    specifies . . . (i) the name and last known mailing address . . . of the
    participant and . . . of each alternate payee covered by the order,
    (ii) the amount or percentage of the participant’s benefits to be paid
    by the plan to each such alternate payee, or the manner in which such
    amount or percentage is to be determined, (iii) the number of
    payments or period to which such order applies, and (iv) each plan to
    which such order applies,” (
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
     (d)(3)(C)(i)-(iv)) and
    “only if such order –
    (i) does not require a plan to provide any type or form
    of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided
    under the plan,
    (ii) does not require a plan to provide increased
    benefits (determined on the basis of actuarial value),
    and
    (iii) does not require the payment of benefits to an
    alternate payee which are required to be paid to
    another alternate payee under another order previously
    determined to be a . . . [QDRO].”
    10
    not entertain a nunc pro tunc order with respect to the Pension Plan
    survivor benefits as that would violate 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(D) by
    requiring the Pension Plan to pay increased benefits. The Pension