Files v. Exxonmobil Pension , 428 F.3d 478 ( 2005 )
[…] sample QDRO. An enclosed Q & A sheet entitled “Information
    About Thrift and Annuity Plan Benefits as Part of the Divorce
    Process” stated that –
    assigned or alienated.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(1). The REA amended
    that anti-alienation provision by setting forth a process to give effect
    to divorce decrees and state-court orders that pertain to ERISA
    regulated plans if the order is determined to be a QDRO. See Boggs
    v. Boggs, 
    520 U.S. 833
    , 847 (1997); McGowan v. NJR Service Corp.,
    
    423 F.3d 241
    , 249 (3d Cir. 2005); 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(A).
    “QDRO” is defined as a “domestic relations order . . . which creates
    or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s right to, or assigns
    to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the
    benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan,” and
    which meets certain statutory requirements, which are set forth in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(C)(i)-(iv). 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(B)(i); see
    infra at n.7. “[D]omestic relations order means any judgment, decree,
    or order . . . which . . . relates to the provision of . . . marital property
    rights . . . made pursuant to a State domestic relations law. . . .” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(B)(ii). An “alternate payee’ is “any spouse,
    former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant who is
    recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive
    all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to
    such participant.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(K).
    5
    Once Exxon’s Benefits Accounting or Benefits
    Administration Office receives written notice of a
    divorce (either pending or final), . . . [Savings] and . . .
    [Pension] Plan benefits will generally be ‘blocked.’
    If benefits are blocked, the participant may not receive
    them until one of the documents noted below [e.g. a
    divorce decree or a QDRO] is provided or 18 months
    has passed from the time the participant could first
    receive the benefits.3
    3
    This 18-month block is consistent with the process
    contemplated by ERISA § 206(d)(3)(H)(i)-(v), 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(H)(i)-(v), which provides:
    (i) During any period in which the issue of whether a
    domestic relations order is a qualified domestic
    relations order is being determined (by the plan
    administrator, by a court of competent jurisdiction, or
    otherwise), the plan administrator shall separately
    account for the amounts . . . which would have been
    payable to the alternate payee during such period if
    the order had been determined to be a qualified
    domestic relations order.
    (ii) If within the 18-month period described in clause
    (v) the order ... is determined to be a . . . [QDRO], the
    plan administrator shall pay the segregated amounts
    (including any interest thereon) to the person or
    persons entitled thereto.
    (iii) If within the 18-month period described in clause
    (v) -
    (I) it is determined that the order is not
    a . . . [QDRO], or
    (II) the issue as to whether such order
    6
    Indeed, following receipt of the August 16, 2000 letter from Rutyna’s
    divorce counsel, the administrator blocked Rutyna’s savings account.4
    is a qualified domestic relations order
    is not resolved,
    then the plan administrator shall pay the segregated
    amounts (including any interest thereon) to the person
    or persons who would have been entitled to such
    amounts if there had been no order.
    (iv) Any determination that an order is a qualified
    domestic relations order which is made after the close
    of the 18-month period described in clause (v) shall be
    applied prospectively only.
    (v) For purposes of this subparagraph, the 18-month
    period described in this clause is the 18-month period
    beginning with the date on which the first payment
    would be required to be made under the domestic
    relations order.
    4
    When questioned as to whether that block also applied to the
    pension account, Rodney Leis, testifying as the Pension Plan’s
    designee pursuant to Rule 30(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure, confirmed that, consistent with ERISA, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056