Files v. Exxonmobil Pension , 428 F.3d 478 ( 2005 )
[…] (d)(3)(G)(i)(II), and that each plan shall establish
    reasonable procedures to determine the qualified status of domestic
    relations orders, see 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1056
    (d)(3)(G)(ii)(I)-(III). Thus, the
    statute contemplates and the plan establishes the “process” by which
    a DRO is “qualified.” Essential to this “qualification” process is the
    statutory requirement that the plan take steps to ensure the
    preservation of benefits that are otherwise payable while the
    determination of QDRO status is undertaken. See Tise, 
    234 F.3d at 421-22
    ; 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(H)(i) (“[d]uring any period in which
    the issue of whether a domestic relations order is a . . . [QDRO] . . .
    23
    the plan administrator shall separately account for the amounts . . .
    which would otherwise have been payable to the alternate payee
    . . . .”). In that regard, during the first eighteen months after which
    benefits become payable, the plan must segregate the benefits
    potentially payable to the alternate payee.                 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(H)(v). Moreover, ERISA contemplates further state
    court proceedings during the eighteen-month QDRO determination
    period in which the alternate payee can cure defects in the original
    DRO by obtaining modification to the original DRO in order to
    enforce it as a QDRO. Tise, 
    234 F.3d at
    422 (citing 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(H)(ii) (“[i]f within the 18-month period . . . the order (or
    modification thereof) is determined to be a . . . [QDRO] . . . .”)). It
    is only after this eighteen-month period has expired that the putative
    alternate payee loses the right to uphold payment of plan proceeds to
    a designated beneficiary. 
    Id.
     (citing 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(H)). And