Files v. Exxonmobil Pension , 428 F.3d 478 ( 2005 )
[…] Rutyna’s death. The District Court agreed with the Pension Plan.
    The District Court first determined that despite Files’s
    assertion, the PSA did not meet the requirements of a QDRO. In the
    course of its reasoning, the District Court determined that Rutyna
    could not assign or alienate his benefits except through a QDRO
    pursuant to the REA, which amended ERISA’s anti-alienation
    provision. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(A).10 Next, the District Court
    determined that the PSA failed to meet the statutory requirements of
    a QDRO as set forth in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(3)(B)-(D). Specifically,
    the District Court determined that the PSA failed to name Files as an
    10
    That provision provides:
    (d) Assignment or alienation of plan benefits
    (1) Each pension plan shall provide that benefits
    provided under the plan may not be assigned or
    alienated.
    *      *       *
    (3)(A) Paragraph (1) shall apply to the creation,
    assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit
    payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a
    domestic relations order, except that paragraph (1)
    shall not apply if the order is determined to be a
    qualified domestic relations order [QDRO]. Each
    pension plan shall provide for the payment of benefits
    in accordance with the applicable requirements of any
    qualified domestic relations order.
    15
    “alternate payee” as required by § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I); did not detail
    the number of payments or pay period as required by
    § 1056(d)(3)(C)(iii); would require the Pension Plan to provide
    increased benefits as prohibited by § 1056(d)(3)(D)(ii); and did not