Secretary United States Depart v. John Koresko , 646 F. App'x 230 ( 2016 )
[…] obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a). The Department of Labor has interpreted this statute to
    render[] void any arrangement for indemnification of a fiduciary of an
    employee benefit plan by the plan. Such an arrangement would have the
    same result as an exculpatory clause, in that it would, in effect, relieve the
    fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan's
    right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations.
    
    29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4
     (interpretive bulletin). Indemnification provisions are allowed if
    they “merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary,” such
    as liability insurance. 
    Id.
       Plan indemnification provisions that allow the plan to
    indemnify a fiduciary are considered void. See Johnson v. Couturier, 
    572 F.3d 1067
    ,
    1079–80 (9th Cir. 2009) (“Thus, ‘[i]f an ERISA fiduciary writes words in an instrument