Secretary United States Depart v. John Koresko , 646 F. App'x 230 ( 2016 )
[…] inconsistent with the purposes of the statute to allow an ERISA-covered employee
    welfare benefit plan to avoid enforcement of ERISA provisions by issuing a subsequent
    amendment. (Id. at 40).
    Appellant rebuts the District Court’s findings and argues that the 2009
    Amendment was properly executed. We agree with both of the District Court’s findings
    and therefore determine that the 2009 Amendment was invalid.
    ERISA requires that employee welfare benefit plans “be established and
    maintained pursuant to a written instrument.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1102
    (a)(1). The written
    employee benefit plan must “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for
    identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan.” 
    Id.
     § 1102(b)(3).
    “Employers or other plan sponsors are generally free under ERISA, for any reason at any
    time, to adopt, modify, or terminate welfare plans.” Curtiss-Wright Corp. v.
    Schoonejongen, 
    514 U.S. 73
    , 78 (1995). However, “whatever level of specificity a