Maureen Riccio v. Sentry Credit Inc ( 2020 )
[…] the consumer by the debt collector.
    5
    In addition, debt collectors are prohibited from reporting
    disputed debts to credit agencies without noting the fact of
    a dispute. See § 1692e(8) (prohibiting collectors from
    “[c]ommunicating or threatening to communicate to any
    person credit information which is known or which should
    be known to be false, including the failure to communicate
    that a disputed debt is disputed”). Finally, collectors
    seeking payments on multiple debts owed by the same
    debtor cannot apply a payment to any disputed debts. See
    § 1692h (“If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes
    any single payment to any debt collector with respect to
    such debts, such debt collector may not apply such
    payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer
    and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in
    accordance with the consumer’s directions.”).
    B
    We first considered the import of § 1692g(a)(3) in
    Graziano. See 
    950 F.2d 107
     (3d Cir. 1991). There, a three-
    judge panel expressed “the view that, given the entire
    structure of section 1692g, subsection (a)(3) must be read