Garcia Maria De La Luz v. Attorney General United States , 578 F. App'x 156 ( 2014 )
[…] 417 F.3d 408
    , 413-14 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal
    quotation marks and citations omitted). Therefore, to “determine whether a particular
    crime involves moral turpitude, we ask whether the criminal act [covered by the criminal
    statute] is ‘accompanied by a vicious motive of a corrupt mind.’” 
    Mehboob, 549 F.3d at 275
    -76. Hence, we focus on “the criminal statute and the record of conviction, not the
    alien’s conduct.” 
    Partyka, 417 F.3d at 411
    .
    In this case, Petitioner was convicted of altering a document in violation of Del.
    Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861(a)(1) and (b)(3). The statute provides that a “person is guilty of
    forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive or injure another person, or knowing that the
    person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the person . . . [a]lters
    any written instrument of another person without the other person’s authority.” Del.
    Code Ann. tit. 11, § 861(a)(1). The statute’s requirement that the offender have either
    intent to defraud or knowledge she is facilitating a fraud is sufficient to render the crime
    morally turpitudinous because fraud is “universally recognized” as a crime involving