United States v. Apple Macpro Computer Apple Ma ( 2020 )
[…] established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary
    or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and
    agreeable to the usages and principles of law.”). We have
    appellate jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. The case
    turns on matters of statutory construction. We exercise plenary
    review of a District Court’s interpretation of statutes. Gibbs v.
    Cross, 
    160 F.3d 962
    , 964 (3d Cir. 1998).
    6
    courts to hold individuals in civil contempt for their failure to
    comply with court orders. 6 In full, §1826(a) states:
    Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or
    ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United
    States refuses without just cause shown to
    comply with an order of the court to testify or
    provide other information, including any book,
    paper, document, record, recording or other
    material, the court, upon such refusal, or when
    such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may
    summarily order his confinement at a suitable
    place until such time as the witness is willing to
    give such testimony or provide such information.
    No period of such confinement shall exceed the
    life of—
    (1) the court proceeding, or
    (2) the term of the grand jury, including
    extensions,
    before which such refusal to comply with the
    court order occurred, but in no event shall such
    confinement exceed eighteen months. 7
    Critically, in the final sentence of §1826(a), the statute places
    an 18-month cap on the period of time a court can keep a
    witness confined for his or her refusal to “comply with an order
    of the court to testify or provide other information.” 8
    6
    In re Grand Jury Investigation, 
    600 F.2d 420
    , 426-27 (3d Cir.
    1979).
    7
    28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (emphasis added).
    8
    
    Id. 7 The
    question in this case is simply whether § 1826(a)’s
    18-month limitation applies to Rawls. The Government argues
    that Rawls was not a “witness” participating in any
    “proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of
    the United States” within the meaning of § 1826(a). We
    disagree. Accordingly, we reverse the order of the District
    Court and order Rawls’ release.
    Section 1826(a)’s 18-month limitation applies to
    Rawls’ present confinement because (A) Rawls is a witness for
    the purposes of § 1826(a), (B) the proceedings to enforce the
    search warrant fall within the statute’s broad description of any
    “proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of
    the United States,” (C) the Decryption Order is “an order of the
    court to testify or provide other information, including any
    book, paper, document, record, recording or other material,”
    and (D) we read § 1826(a) to apply to the detention of any
    material witness, even if that person is also a suspect in
    connection with other offenses.
    A
    First, Rawls is a witness within the meaning of
    § 1826(a) both because he is being asked to provide testimonial