United States v. Apple Macpro Computer Apple Ma ( 2020 )
[…] To
    hold that § 1826(a) applies only to witnesses who are not also
    suspected of crimes would do an end run around these
    26
    
    Id. 27 At
    this point Rawls has already been in confinement for more
    than four years without being convicted of, or indicted with, a
    crime.
    28
    As 
    detailed supra
    in Section II, even without decrypting the
    hard drives, the Government has already collected a substantial
    amount of evidence with which it could prosecute Rawls for
    child pornography offenses under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251 and 2252.
    14
    fundamental rights and relieve the Government of its burden to
    prove a defendant guilty before imposing punishment. 29
    III
    For the above reasons, we hold that § 1826 applies to
    Rawls because he is a “witness in [a] proceeding before or
    ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States”
    presently confined for his refusal to “comply with an order of
    the court to testify or provide other information”: accordingly,
    § 1826 limits the duration of his confinement to 18 months. 30
    We will, therefore, reverse the order of the District Court and
    order Rawls’ release.
    29
    In re Grand Jury Investigation (Braun), 
    600 F.2d 420
    , 425