United States v. Apple Macpro Computer Apple Ma ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    
    Id. at 514.
    17
    
    Id. 18 Id.
    at 516.
    19
    Id.
    20
    
    Id. at 517.
    8
    contempt was not part of the criminal proceeding for which
    he was charged and sentenced. 21
    Like Harris, Rawls’s contempt cannot be traced to his
    status as a “witness;” he is merely the recipient of a lawful
    search warrant with which he has failed to comply. Rawls’s
    interpretation of the term “witness in any proceeding before
    or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States,”
    would render superfluous language appearing later in §
    1826(a)(1) and (2), which limits the period of confinement for
    civil contemnors to the life of “the court proceeding, or . . .
    the term of the grand jury, in including extensions, before
    which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred.”
    When a court proceeding ends, a contemnor can no longer be
    “said to carry . . . ‘the keys of the prison in his own pocket.’”
    In this situation, there is no ongoing trial or grand jury, and
    Rawls’s sole obligation is to produce his hard drives in an