United States v. Apple Macpro Computer Apple Ma ( 2020 )
[…] certiorari, which was denied. 6 While the petition was
    pending, Rawls filed a motion for stay of the contempt order
    and for release. In the motion, he invoked 28 U.S.C. §
    1826(a), contending that it limits the maximum period of his
    confinement for civil contempt to eighteen months.
    The District Court convened another hearing, during
    which Rawls refused to state whether he was willing or able
    to comply with the decryption order. The District Court then
    denied his motion. Rawls appealed.
    The focus of this appeal is 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), which
    states:
    Whenever a witness in any
    proceeding before or ancillary to
    any court or grand jury of the
    United States refuses without just
    cause shown to comply with an
    order of the court to testify or
    provide     other     information,
    including any book, paper,
    document, record, recording or
    other material, the court, upon
    such refusal, or when such refusal
    is duly brought to its attention,
    may     summarily      order   his
    confinement at a suitable place
    until such time as the witness is
    6
    See Doe v. United States, 
    138 S. Ct. 1988
    (2018).
    5
    willing to give such testimony or
    provide such information. No
    period of such confinement shall
    exceed the life of –
    (1) the court proceeding, or
    (2) the term of the grand jury,
    including extensions,
    before which such refusal to
    comply with the court order
    occurred, but in no event shall
    such confinement exceed eighteen
    months. 7
    The government contends that § 1826 imposes no limit
    on the period for which Rawls may be confined for civil
    contempt because, among other reasons, he is not a “witness
    in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand
    jury of the United States.” In any event, the government
    contends that we should not lightly assume that Congress
    intended to limit the scope of courts’ inherent power to order
    the confinement of civil contemnors. Rawls, on the other
    hand, asserts that § 1826’s eighteen-month confinement
    limitation applies to him and therefore that he must be
    released. He urges us to consider the meaning of the statute
    in light of its legislative history, structure, and purpose. For
    the reasons discussed below, I disagree with the majority and
    I agree with the government that § 1826 does not apply to
    Rawls because he is not a “witness in any proceeding before
    or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States.” 8
    7
    28 U.S.C. § 1826(a).
    8
    28 U.S.C. § 1826(a).
    6
    Courts derive their contempt powers from the
    Constitution’s vesting “the judicial Power of the United
    States” in the federal courts. 9 Indeed, “it is firmly established