United States v. Apple Macpro Computer Apple Ma ( 2020 )
[…] to obtain and enforce a search warrant are marked by the
    procedural formalities that define other court proceedings: a
    basis for jurisdiction, limitations on venue, a standard of proof,
    and a “neutral and detached magistrate.” 19 Nothing in the text
    of § 1826(a) lends support to the argument that a “court
    proceeding” is limited to trials.
    Further, at least two circuit courts have held that
    § 1826(a) is applicable to proceedings outside of grand jury
    proceedings or a criminal trial. First, in In re Martin-Trigona,
    the Second Circuit applied § 1826(a) to a bankruptcy
    proceeding. 20 In that opinion, the Second Circuit concluded
    that the statute’s use of “any” where it states “[w]henever a
    witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court . . .
    ,” indicates that Congress intended § 1826(a) to apply to
    bankruptcy proceedings. 21 Second, in In re Application of
    President’s Comm’n on Organized Crime, the Eleventh Circuit
    concluded that § 1826(a) was applicable to a contemnor’s