United States v. Apple Macpro Computer Apple Ma ( 2020 )
[…] Senate Report at 57 (emphasis added). However, the Senate’s
    use of the term “witnesses” suggests that, as 
    discussed supra
    ,
    the Senate did not foresee the application of § 1826 to
    recipients of lawful search warrants.
    29
    See, e.g., 84 Stat. at 923 (“Statement of Findings and
    Purpose”) (“It is the purpose of this Act to . . . strengthen[]
    the legal tools in the evidence-gathering process, by
    establishing new penal prohibitions, and by providing
    enhanced sanctions and new remedies . . ..”).
    12
    For the above reasons, I would hold that § 1826 does
    not apply to Rawls because he is not a “witness in any
    proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of
    the United States.” I would affirm the contempt order of the
    District Court.
    13