United States v. Apple Macpro Computer Apple Ma ( 2020 )
[…] contrary, I would hope that the sentencing judge would take his
    rather substantial incarceration for contempt into account when
    deciding upon an appropriate sentence, and I think it worth adding
    this brief concurring opinion to underscore that concern.
    2
    United States of America v. Apple MacPro Computer, et al
    No. 17-3205
    _________________________________________________
    ROTH, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
    Because I do not agree with the reasoning of the
    majority or of the concurrence, I respectfully dissent. My
    dissent is based on my belief that 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) should
    be held to cover the situations expressly stated therein: “any
    proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of
    the United States.” In this case there is no such proceeding –
    at least, not so far. For that reason, I believe that we should
    not stretch a statute to cover a situation that is not included in
    the language of the statute.
    Because the investigation here is a preliminary one –