State of Delaware v. Christopher Desmond ( 2020 )
[…] For the reasons that follow, we will
    affirm.
    Desmond filed a notice of removal with the United States District Court for the
    District of Delaware seeking removal of one or more criminal actions from Delaware
    state court. After reviewing Desmond’s removal petition, the District Court determined
    that it appeared Desmond was attempting to remove his case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
    1443 and the removal procedures set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1455. The District Court then
    held that the allegations in Desmond’s notice were insufficient to support removal under
    § 1443, denied the petition, and summarily remanded the case to the state court from
    which it was removed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) (“If it clearly appears on the face of
    the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the
    court shall make an order for summary remand.”). Desmond timely appealed.
    This Court may review a remand order in a case which was removed pursuant to
    28 U.S.C. § 1443. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d). We exercise plenary review here. See
    Lazorko v. Pa. Hosp., 
    237 F.3d 242
    , 247 (3d Cir. 2000). As explained by the District
    *