United States v. Mohammed Jabateh ( 2020 )
[…] natural and genuine exposition of a statute to construe one part
    of the statute by another part of the same statute”).
    First, consider Section 287 of the 1952 Act granting
    certain select immigration officers the authority to administer
    oaths. It also added that “any person to whom such oath has
    been administered . . . who shall knowingly or willfully give
    false evidence or swear to any false statement concerning any
    matter referred to in this subsection shall be guilty of perjury”
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1621
    . 1952 Act § 287(b).15 Section 1621 is
    15
    This provision is codified at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1357
    (b), and
    has remained essentially unchanged since the 1952 Act.
    21
    the general perjury statute applicable not just to immigration
    proceedings, but “in any case in which a law of the United
    States authorizes an oath to be administered[.]” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1621
    (1). So false statements made under oath to immigration
    officers, including oral statements, may be subject to
    prosecution for perjury. And there was little point to Congress
    adding that authority if, as the Government contends, oral