United States v. Mohammed Jabateh ( 2020 )
[…] believe to be true, is guilty of perjury[.]
    Act of June 25, 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-772, 
    62 Stat. 683
    , 773–
    74 (1948).
    23
    3.     The 1976 Amendment and Statements Made
    “Under Penalty of Perjury”
    The Government offers an alternative argument that
    requires still more history. Recall that before 1976 the
    language of § 1546(a) applied only to false statements made
    “under oath” because, at that time, administrative necessity
    required applicants to appear in person to sign documents
    under oath.17 In 1976, Congress again amended § 1546(a) to
    add an option to sign documents “under penalty of perjury.”
    Pub. L. No. 94-550, 
    90 Stat. 2534
    , 2535 (1976) (“1976
    Amendment”). The 1976 Amendment changed § 1546(a) “by
    inserting immediately after ‘under oath’ the following: ‘, or as
    permitted under penalty of perjury under section 1746 of title
    28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as true[.]’” Id.
    This, the Government argues, served to “make clear that the
    offense extends to [an oral] false statement under oath as well
    as in writing.” (Response Br. at 23.)
    Clear it is not. For one thing, new language added to a