United States v. Mohammed Jabateh ( 2020 )
[…] interpretation”) (citation omitted).
    31
    defendant to establish that the trial judge and prosecutor were
    derelict in even permitting the jury to deliberate.” 
    Id.
     So “the
    relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
    could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319
    (1979) (emphasis in original).
    Counts Three and Four charged Jabateh with perjury in
    violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1621
    (1). As usual, the text governs.
    Section 1621(1) provides that an individual is guilty of perjury
    if, after “tak[ing] an oath before a competent tribunal [or]
    officer . . . that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly,
    or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or
    certificate by him subscribed, is true,” the individual “willfully
    and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material
    matter which he does not believe to be true[.]” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1621
    (1). Distilled to its elements, the Government must show
    that Jabateh 1) willfully 2) made a false statement 3) under