Somerset Regional Water v. ( 2020 )
[…] ests into entireties interests. Thus, the bankruptcy court rightly
    rejected this argument.
    A. Federal tax refunds are separately owned if the
    income is separately owned
    As we shall explain, a mixture of federal and state law gov-
    erns ownership of federal tax refunds. We discuss each in turn.
    1. Federal tax law. The Internal Revenue Code does not
    automatically treat refunds from joint marital returns as jointly
    owned. Rather, each spouse owns a portion of the refund
    separately, according to his or her share of the tax
    overpayment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) (2012) (authorizing the
    IRS to “credit the amount of [any] overpayment . . . against any
    [tax] liability . . . on the part of the person who made the
    overpayment and . . . [to] refund any balance to such person”
    (emphasis added)). So the ownership of the spouses’ income
    determines how they own a tax refund on that income. If the
    income is separate going in, then the refund is separate coming
    out. Merely filing a joint tax return does not change that.
    Our sister circuits concur.