Junior Ricketts v. Atty Gen USA ( 2020 )
[…] motions to reopen with the BIA, asking the BIA to exercise its
    sua sponte authority to reconsider his initial order of removal.
    The BIA denied both of those motions as untimely. Ricketts
    asked the BIA to reissue its denial of those motions, which it
    declined to do. Those earlier motions are not before us.
    4
    § 1003.2(d), it lacked jurisdiction. 2 Ricketts again petitioned
    for review. 3
    At the parties’ request, we stayed this case several
    times. 4 Then, at their joint request, we transferred the case to
    2
    The “post-departure bar” is found in 8 C.F.R.
    1003.2(d), and states as follows:
    A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider
    shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who
    is the subject of exclusion, deportation, or
    removal proceedings subsequent to his or her
    departure from the United States. Any departure
    from the United States, including the deportation
    or removal of a person who is the subject of
    exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings,
    occurring after the filing of a motion to reopen or
    a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a
    withdrawal of such motion.
    3
    To be precise, Ricketts filed two petitions for review,
    one for his motion to reopen and one for his motion to
    reconsider. We consolidated the two cases and, for ease of
    reference, speak of the petitions in the singular.
    4