In Re Lemington Home for Aged , 659 F.3d 282 ( 2011 )
[…] Fried, 
    373 A.2d 734
    , 735 (Pa.
    1977) (“[E]ven in the absence of fraud, self-
    dealing, or proof of personal profit or wanton
    acts of omission or commission, the directors of
    3
    a corporation may be held personally liable
    where they have been imprudent, wasteful,
    careless and negligent and such actions have
    resulted in corporate losses.”). Of course, a
    non-profit corporation may restrict the
    circumstances under which a director may have
    personal liability for negligent acts by adoption
    of an appropriate by-law, see 15 Pa. C.S. §
    5713(a), in which event a director may be liable
    for a breach of fiduciary duties or a failure to
    perform the duties of the office only if “the
    breach or failure to perform constitutes self-
    dealing, willful misconduct or recklessness.”
    15 Pa. C.S. § 5713(a)(2). While the Home
    adopted an appropriate by-law, there is a
    genuine dispute of fact as to whether alleged
    breaches of fiduciary duties constituted self-
    dealing. Moreover, there is no comparable
    statutory limitation of liability for the officers of