United States v. Alexander Davis ( 2021 )
[…] and the context surrounding them through his own testimony.
    The jury’s verdict demonstrates that they either did not believe
    him or did not give his version of the facts much weight. Our
    deferential standard of review obliges us to uphold the jury’s
    verdict.
    2. Interstate Travel for Purpose of Illicit Sexual Conduct
    Davis relies on the same theory—that he believed he
    was traveling across state lines to meet an adult and not a
    minor—to argue that there was insufficient evidence to
    establish his criminal intent in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2423
    (b). Section 2423(b) criminalizes “travel[] in interstate
    commerce . . . with a motivating purpose of engaging in any
    illicit sexual conduct with another person.” The government
    introduced evidence that Davis traveled from New York to
    Pennsylvania on the morning of his planned meeting with
    Marisa. As discussed above, there was ample evidence from
    15
    This Court and other courts of appeals have upheld