John Doe v. Attorney General United States ( 2020 )
[…] “reasonable possibility.” 
    Lukwago, 329 F.3d at 175
    . Under
    this standard, the applicant is not required to prove that future
    persecution is “more likely than not” to occur.
    Id. at 177
    (citing
    I.N.S. v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 
    480 U.S. 421
    , 423 (1987)). Even a
    29
    ten percent chance will do. 
    Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 431
    .
    The applicant’s credible testimony alone may be enough to
    satisfy this requirement. Dong v. Att’y Gen. U.S., 
    638 F.3d 223
    , 228 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (“The
    testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to
    sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”)). He may
    also rely on the testimony of corroborating witnesses and
    evidence of country conditions to bolster his claim.
    Id. Here, the
    IJ found that, even though Petitioner “fears his
    father will try to kill him if he returns to Ghana,” he had not