Carol Lloyd v. New Jersey Housing And Mortgag ( 2021 )
[…] 24 C.F.R. § 203.604
    (b), a HUD regulation which required it to have a face-to-face meeting with
    Lloyd prior to initiating a foreclosure proceeding.3 This regulatory mandate was
    1
    The mortgage is insured by the Federal Housing Administration (FHA) pursuant to the
    National Housing Act (NHA), 
    12 U.S.C. §§ 1701
     et seq. Congress delegated authority to
    the Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development
    (HUD) to promulgate rules and regulations to administer the FHA lending program. See
    12 U.S.C. § 1715b.
    2
    A prior foreclosure complaint, filed in July 2010, was dismissed.
    3
    Pursuant to 24 C.F.R. 203.604, “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with
    the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full
    monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment
    2
    incorporated into the N&M. The Chancery Court granted summary judgment to Cenlar
    and transferred the matter to the Foreclosure Unit of the New Jersey Superior Court. The
    matter was eventually dismissed for failure to prosecute. In May 2017, the Chancery
    Court granted Cenlar’s motion to reinstate the foreclosure action.
    In 2017, while that foreclosure action was pending, Lloyd filed the underlying
    complaint against the NJHMFA, its executive director, Anthony L. Marchetta, and
    Cenlar. The suit raised seven claims stemming from the acceleration and foreclosure of
    her mortgage. At a hearing on the complaint in 2018, the District Court converted the
    Defendants’ motion to dismiss to a summary judgment motion pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P.
    56 and indicated its intention to dismiss the complaint without prejudice. The Court
    explained that, to the extent Lloyd sought injunctive relief in the form of an order
    directing the defendants to stop the foreclosure, the case was moot because the
    foreclosure proceeding had since been dismissed. It also determined that the claims were
    subject to dismissal on various grounds, including that they were barred by the Rooker-
    plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-
    face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting
    within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced
    . . .” The regulations make clear that “[i]t is the intent of [HUD] that no mortgagee shall
    commence foreclosure or acquire title to a property until the requirements of this subpart
    have been followed.” 
    24 C.F.R. § 203.500
    . In particular, “[b]efore initiating foreclosure,