Jaroslawicz v. M&T Bank Corp ( 2020 )
[…] in Borak. Alexander v. Sandoval, 
    532 U.S. 275
    , 287 (2001);
    see also Wisniewski v. Rodale, Inc., 
    510 F.3d 294
    , 298 (3d Cir.
    2007) (noting Borak arrived during an “older and less
    restrictive approach to implied private rights of action”).
    Reconsideration of that interpretation is beyond our role, Bosse
    v. Oklahoma, 
    137 S. Ct. 1
    , 2 (2016), even if perhaps not beyond
    the horizon. See Emulex Corp. v. Varjabedian, 
    139 S. Ct. 1407
    (2019).
    2.      The Elements of an Omissions Claim
    Section 14(a) makes it unlawful to solicit a proxy “in
    contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may
    prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
    for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1). It
    “seeks to prevent management or others from obtaining
    authorization for corporate actions by means of deceptive or
    15
    inadequate disclosures in proxy solicitations.” Seinfeld v.
    Becherer, 
    461 F.3d 365