Commissioner of Internal Reven v. Brokertec Holdings Inc ( 2020 )
[…] the company’s investment in capital assets. In doing so, the
    Tax Court misperceived the law.
    8
    III.
    The Internal Revenue Code sets out a broad definition
    of “gross income,” providing that, except where excluded by
    another provision, it “means all income from whatever source
    derived.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a). In light of this broad definition,
    the Supreme Court has held that “exclusions from income must
    be narrowly construed.” Comm’r v. Schleier, 
    515 U.S. 323
    ,
    328 (1995) (citation omitted).
    The exclusion at issue here, 
    26 U.S.C. § 118
    , provided
    at the relevant time that, where the taxpayer is a corporation,
    “gross income does not include any contribution to the capital
    of the [corporation].” § 118(a). The section does not define
    “contribution to . . . capital,” but, as the Treasury Regulation
    interpreting § 118 makes clear, it includes not only
    contributions from the corporation’s shareholders, but from
    others as well, including government entities. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.118-1
     (noting that “Section 118 also applies to
    contributions to capital made by persons other than
    shareholders,” including those by “a governmental unit or a
    civic group”). 3 In determining whether a transfer is income or
    a contribution to capital, we consider “the intent or motive of
    the transferor,” not “the use to which the assets transferred
    were applied, [n]or . . . the economic and business
    3
    In 2017, however, Congress amended § 118 to exclude
    from the definition of “contribution to . . . capital . . . any
    contribution by any governmental entity . . . (other than a
    contribution made by a shareholder as such).” 
    26 U.S.C. § 118
    (b)(2); Tax Cuts & Jobs Act, Pub. L. No. 115-97,
    § 13312, 
    131 Stat. 2054
    , 2132–33 (2017). But because the tax
    years at issue here precede the passage of this legislation, it
    does not apply. The Treasury Regulation, 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.118
    -