Commissioner of Internal Reven v. Brokertec Holdings Inc ( 2020 )
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 61
    (a). In light of this broad definition,
    the Supreme Court has held that “exclusions from income must
    be narrowly construed.” Comm’r v. Schleier, 
    515 U.S. 323
    ,
    328 (1995) (citation omitted).
    The exclusion at issue here, 
    26 U.S.C. § 118
    , provided
    at the relevant time that, where the taxpayer is a corporation,
    “gross income does not include any contribution to the capital
    of the [corporation].” § 118(a). The section does not define
    “contribution to . . . capital,” but, as the Treasury Regulation
    interpreting § 118 makes clear, it includes not only
    contributions from the corporation’s shareholders, but from
    others as well, including government entities. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.118-1
     (noting that “Section 118 also applies to
    contributions to capital made by persons other than
    shareholders,” including those by “a governmental unit or a
    civic group”). 3 In determining whether a transfer is income or
    a contribution to capital, we consider “the intent or motive of
    the transferor,” not “the use to which the assets transferred