Robert Downey v. Pennsylvania Department of Cor ( 2020 )
[…] their official capacity.10
    The two exceptions to state sovereign immunity do not
    apply. Downey claims that the Commonwealth of
    Pennsylvania waived the defense pursuant to title 42, section
    8522(b)(2) of the Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated
    Statutes, which waives sovereign immunity for damages
    caused by medical professional liability. But Downey
    overlooks a separate provision in Pennsylvania law making
    clear that any waivers to sovereign immunity do not apply to
    lawsuits in federal court. 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. §
    8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be
    construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from
    suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment
    . . . . ”). Pennsylvania has not waived its sovereign immunity
    defense in federal court.
    Further, Congress did not abrogate Eleventh
    Amendment immunity via § 1983. Quern v. Jordan, 
    440 U.S. 332
    , 345 (1979) (concluding that the history and language of §