United States v. Julious Bullock ( 2020 )
[…] App. 171–72. The Court responded it thought it had made a
    ruling on that and it was a matter Bullock could “certainly take
    up with the Court of Appeals.”
    Id. at 172.
    Taken together, the
    record indicates Bullock’s objections were discussed and ruled
    upon. So the argument was preserved.
    3
    II
    Before he pleaded guilty in this case, Bullock had two
    prior convictions for robbery in North Carolina. The District
    Court found—and Bullock does not contest—that those
    convictions corresponded to generic robbery under U.S.S.G.
    § 4B1.2(a)(2). So Bullock is a career offender if his conviction
    in this case is a crime of violence. Section 111 states:
    (a) In general.--Whoever--
    (1) forcibly assaults, resists,
    opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with
    any person designated in section 1114 of this title
    while engaged in or on account of the
    performance of official duties . . .
    shall, where the acts in violation of this
    section constitute only simple assault, be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than one
    year, or both, and where such acts involve
    physical contact with the victim of that assault or
    the intent to commit another felony, be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than 8
    years, or both.
    (b) Enhanced penalty.--Whoever, in the
    commission of any acts described in subsection
    (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon
    (including a weapon intended to cause death or
    danger but that fails to do so by reason of a
    defective component) or inflicts bodily injury,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
    more than 20 years, or both.
    4
    18 U.S.C. § 111.
    Since subsections (a) and (b) carry different
    punishments, subsection (b) constitutes a different offense.
    United States v. Henderson, 
    841 F.3d 623
    , 630 (3d Cir. 2016).
    Accordingly, the Government argues that § 111 is divisible and