Sierra Club v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] produced) ozone, which primarily arises from the “photolysis
    of nitrogen dioxide by sunlight, occurring in the presence of
    hydrocarbons.”6
    A. Relevant standards and history
    This dispute has its beginnings in the EPA’s 2008
    revision to its 1997 ozone National Standard. There, the EPA
    tightened the cap on ozone pollution to an average of 75 parts-
    per-billion over an 8-hour period (the previous standards had
    permitted 80 parts-per-billion7).8 Seventeen counties around
    public health or welfare”); 
    42 U.S.C. § 7409
    (a)-(b) (for such
    listed air pollutants, EPA must set “ambient air quality
    standards the attainment and maintenance of which . . . are
    requisite to protect the public health” with an “adequate
    margin of safety”).
    4
    
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7410
    , 7502.
    5
    E.P.A., Ground-level Ozone Basics,
    https://www.epa.gov/ground-level-ozone-pollution/ground-
    level-ozone-basics.
    6
    Peter J. A. Rombout, et al., Rationale for an Eight-Hour