Sierra Club v. EPA ( 2020 )
[…] applicable” within the Third Circuit.45 Accordingly, we have
    39
    JA336-41.
    40
    JA341-45 (modeling temperatures and pollution at the
    Cheswick plant). This data suggests that Cheswick would be
    able to evade the 0.12 lb/MMBtu limit by operating at lower
    temperatures, as it has in the past.
    41
    JA345-46
    42
    JA7.
    43
    See 
    84 Fed. Reg. 20,274
     (May 9, 2019) (JA007); 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b)(1).
    44
    JA028; see 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7502
    , 7410(k).
    45
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
    (b)(1).
    10
    jurisdiction to review the EPA’s final approval of the
    Commonwealth’s proposal.
    A. Standard of Review
    We accord due deference to a final EPA action, in light
    of the agency’s expertise. We will remand only when the
    agency’s decision “[i]s ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
    discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.’”46
    But to receive such deference, the agency cannot reach
    whatever conclusion it likes and then defend it with vague
    allusions to its own expertise; instead, the agency must support
    its conclusion with demonstrable reasoning based on the facts
    in the record.