United States v. Tremayne James ( 2020 )
[…] or a violation, depending upon the nature of the offense and
    whether it is a first offense. See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 240.35-.37
    18
    maximum punishment for a conviction under § 5506, a year in
    prison, would be at the highest end of the range of punishments
    allowable for offenses acknowledged to be forms of loitering
    simpliciter.
    The third and fourth factors direct our attention to the
    elements of the compared offenses, and in particular to the
    level of culpability they require. The circumstantial elements
    of these offenses are largely similar: § 5506 requires loitering
    or prowling “at night time . . . around a dwelling house or any
    other place used wholly or in part for living or dwelling
    purposes, belonging to or occupied by another,” while MPC §
    250.6—which we take here to be paradigmatic—demands
    loitering or prowling “in a place, at a time, or in a manner not
    usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that