United States v. Tremayne James ( 2020 )
[…] unconstitutionality varied across jurisdictions, loitering
    simpliciter is most aptly defined in this negative manner. In
    order to give effect to the statutory text, and to lend, as far as
    possible, “certainty and fairness” to courts’ application of §
    4A1.2(c)(2) in sentencing proceedings, see 
    Hines, 628 F.3d at 109
    , this is the appropriate standard to mark the difference
    between loitering simpliciter and loitering plus.
    III
    We now turn to whether the offense defined in § 5506
    is “[l]oitering” under § 4A1.2(c)(2) of the Guidelines. The
    Pennsylvania statute provides: “Whoever at night time
    maliciously loiters or maliciously prowls around a dwelling
    house or any other place used wholly or in part for living or
    dwelling purposes, belonging to or occupied by another, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
    § 5506 (2019). James contends that the offense described here
    constitutes loitering simpliciter because it is essentially