In Re: Plavix Marketing v. ( 2020 )
[…] If not,
    the District Court should determine whether the suit could be
    transferred and whether Old JKJ had the power to transfer it as
    part of its winding-up process.
    This list of issues for remand is not exhaustive. The court
    is free to take up other matters as it sees fit.
    B. Property stakes in qui tam suits are transferrable
    Though we leave many of these issues for remand, we will
    settle one last False Claims Act issue. Sanofi and Bristol argue
    that the Anti-Assignment Act bars a qui tam relator from ever
    assigning its interest in a suit. 
    31 U.S.C. § 3727
    . A qui tam re-
    lator is, of course, entitled to a share of the Government’s re-
    covery. So, they assert, transferring the relator’s interest in the
    action would amount to a forbidden “transfer or assignment of
    any part of a claim against the United States Government or an
    interest in the claim.” 
    Id.
     § 3727(a)(1).
    17
    That argument fails. Whether a plaintiff sues for itself or
    for another, its claim is “against” the defendant, not “against”
    any real party in interest who might get a share of the recovery.