Elias Karkalas v. Linda Marks ( 2021 )
[…] between 2005 and 2012, he approved online prescriptions for several drugs. As he did
    so, he understood that federal law required an in-person encounter to prescribe a
    controlled substance. See 
    21 U.S.C. §§ 829
    (b), (e); 
    21 C.F.R. § 1306.04
    (a).
    One drug that Karkalas prescribed online was Fioricet – a combination drug used
    to treat tension headaches. Although Fioricet is not expressly listed as a controlled
    substance, it contains butalbital, a derivative of barbituric acid, which is listed as a
    controlled substance. 
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    , Sch. III(b)(1) (designating “[a]ny substance
    which contains any quantity of a derivative of barbituric acid” as a Schedule III
    controlled substance); 
    21 C.F.R. § 1308.13
    (c)(3) (same). Nevertheless, the Physicians’
    Desk Reference, a reference manual for prescribers, did not designate Fioricet as a
    controlled substance during the years in which Karkalas prescribed it. 1
    1