Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States ( 2020 )
[…] The statute is
    clear that proof of the victim’s age is not an element of the
    crime, see § 2243(d)(1) (providing that “the Government need
    not prove that the defendant knew . . . the age of the other
    person engaging in the sexual act”). Cf. Smith v. United States,
    
    568 U.S. 106
    , 110 (2013) (distinguishing between elements
    and affirmative defenses).
    9
    B
    Having identified the elements of the federal generic
    definition for sexual abuse of a minor, we next examine the
    elements of criminal sexual contact under N.J. Stat. Ann.
    § 2C:14-3(b) to determine whether the offenses categorically
    match. Section 2C:14-3(b) provides that a defendant is guilty
    “if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under
    any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2c. (1)
    through (5).” Section 2C:14-2(c)(1)-(5), in turn, sets forth a
    series of “alternatively phrased” factual scenarios. 5 We must
    5
    The scenarios set forth in N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-2(c)
    are:
    (1) The actor commits the act using coercion or