Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States ( 2020 )
[…] engaged in an act that constitutes criminal sexual contact; and
    (2) engaged in such an act with a person who is of the age the
    statute covers, without the need for the government to prove
    that the defendant knew or reasonably should have known the
    person’s age.
    4
    Because we focus on the elements of the crime when
    applying the categorical approach, see 
    Restrepo, 617 F.3d at 791
    , the fact that § 2243 contains an affirmative defense
    concerning the defendant’s knowledge of the victim’s age, see
    18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1), is of no consequence. The statute is
    clear that proof of the victim’s age is not an element of the
    crime, see § 2243(d)(1) (providing that “the Government need
    not prove that the defendant knew . . . the age of the other
    person engaging in the sexual act”). Cf. Smith v. United States,
    
    568 U.S. 106
    , 110 (2013) (distinguishing between elements
    and affirmative defenses).
    9
    B
    Having identified the elements of the federal generic
    definition for sexual abuse of a minor, we next examine the