Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States ( 2020 )
[…] requires that the victim be younger than 16.”); N.J. Stat. Ann.
    § 2C:14-2(c)(4) (covering criminal sexual contact with a
    victim who is least 13 but less than 16, and four years younger
    than the defendant). Neither the federal generic offense nor the
    New Jersey law requires the government to prove that the
    defendant knew the age of the victim. Rather, a defendant can
    be convicted of criminal sexual contact even if he did not
    know, and even if he could not reasonably have known, that
    the victim was underage. See 18 U.S.C. § 2243(d) (providing
    that in a prosecution for sexual abuse of a minor, “the
    Government need not prove that the defendant knew . . . the
    age of the other person engaging in the sexual act”); N.J. Stat.
    Ann. § 2C:14-5(c) (“It shall be no defense to a prosecution for
    a crime under this chapter that the actor believed the victim to
    be above the age stated for the offense, even if such a mistaken
    2(a)(2)(a). 
    See 617 F.3d at 789
    , 800. Applying the modified