Luis Grijalva Martinez v. Attorney General United States ( 2020 )
[…] federal generic definition of “sexual contact” more narrowly,
    given that a narrower definition would improperly exclude
    numerous state definitions of sexual contact, including that of
    New 
    Jersey. 617 F.3d at 795
    & n.7; see also Esquivel-
    
    Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1571
    (holding that courts may “look to
    state criminal codes for additional evidence about the generic
    meaning of sexual abuse of a minor”).
    8
    The petitioner in Restrepo was convicted of
    aggravated criminal sexual contact in violation of N.J. Stat.
    Ann. §§ 2C:14-3(a) and 2C:14-2(a)(2)(a), an offense that
    criminalizes engaging in “sexual contact” with a victim, §
    2C:14-3(a), when “[t]he victim is at least 13 but less than 16
    years old,” § 2C:14-2(a)(2), and the defendant “is related to the
    victim by blood or affinity to the third degree,” § 2C:14-
    13
    Turning to the age component, both the federal generic
    offense and the New Jersey statute make it a crime to engage
    in the prohibited acts with individuals who are at least 13 but
    less than 16. See 
    Esquivel-Quintana, 137 S. Ct. at 1568