Marcellas Hoffman v. Roberto Rashid , 388 F. App'x 121 ( 2010 )
[…] unreasonable. However, it is within the purview of the Federal Communications
    Commission, not Hoffman, “to determine whether a particular practice constitutes a
    violation for which there is a private right to compensation.” North County Commc’ns
    Corp. v. California Catalog & Tech., 
    594 F.3d 1149
    , 1158 (9th Cir. 2010); see also
    Global Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. Metrophones Telecomms., Inc., 
    550 U.S. 45
    , 49, 53
    (2007); Prometheus Radio Project v. F.C.C., 
    373 F.3d 372
    , 391 (3d Cir. 2004).
    Section 220(e) criminalizes, inter alia, “willfully mak[ing] any false entry in the
    accounts of any book of account or in any record or memoranda kept by any such
    [common] carrier.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 220
    (e); see, e.g., United States v. Rigas, 
    583 F.3d 108
    ,
    4
    Pennsylvania follows the common law doctrine of respondeat superior. See Solomon
    v. Gibson, 
    615 A.2d 367
    , 371 (Pa. Super Ct. 1992). Because Rashid is immune from