Waseem Khan v. Attorney General United States ( 2020 )
[…] He was eventually served with a Notice
    to Appear in 2017, leading to the order of removal that is the
    subject of this petition.
    At each step along the way, Khan sought cancellation
    of removal, a discretionary form of relief that permits an
    otherwise removable noncitizen to remain in the country.1 See
    Torres v. Lynch, 
    136 S. Ct. 1619
    , 1623 (2016). As relevant to
    this appeal, he acknowledged that to be eligible for this relief,
    he must “ha[ve] resided in the United States continuously for
    7 years after having been admitted” as a LPR. 8 U.S.C.
    § 1229b(a)(2). He also did not dispute that he could not meet
    that criterion if the “stop-time rule”—which stops the accrual
    of continuous residence when the noncitizen “has committed
    an offense referred to in section 1182(a)(2) . . . that renders the
    alien inadmissible to the United States under section
    1182(a)(2),”
    id. at
    § 1229b(d)(1)—applies to the marijuana
    offense he committed six years after being admitted. But, he
    argued, the rule did not apply to him because Connecticut later
    decriminalized the underlying offense, see 2011 Conn. Acts
    No. 11-71 (Reg.