Ashish Sunuwar v. Attorney General United States ( 2021 )
[…] Sunuwar to, among other things, refrain from “abusing,” “har-
    assing,” or “contacting” Rima. A.R. 437.
    Sunuwar later pleaded guilty to contempt under 
    23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6114
    (a) for disobeying the protection order. The
    affidavit of probable cause in support of this charge stated that
    Sunuwar sent four letters to Rima from detention, including
    one written on the back of a notice served on Sunuwar stating
    the conditions of the order.
    In May 2019, Sunuwar pleaded guilty to first-degree
    strangulation under 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2718
    (a) for his attack
    on his wife. He was sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
    11.5 to 23 months. Section 2718(a) prohibits “knowingly or
    4
    intentionally imped[ing] the breathing or circulation of the
    blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the throat
    or neck; or (2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person.” As
    relevant here, a strangulation offense is classified as a felony
    in the first degree if the defendant was under an active protec-
    tion order at the time of the offense or used an instrument of
    crime in committing the offense. 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2718
    (d)(3).
    B