United States v. Justyn Perez-Colon ( 2023 )
[…] sexual abuse of a minor if committed in such jurisdiction: 
    18 U.S.C. § 2241
    (c) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 2243
    (a). In the
    Government’s view, this means that Perez-Colon’s conduct
    “would have violated federal statutes.” Gov’t Br. 37. But the
    Government does not claim any of Perez-Colon’s conduct was
    21
    committed in federal maritime or territorial jurisdiction. And
    because an “offense described in” subparagraph (A) includes
    that jurisdictional element, Perez-Colon’s conduct in
    Pennsylvania was not “an offense described in”
    § 2426(b)(1)(A).
    As for subparagraph (B), it requires application of the
    categorical approach through the back door. We must
    determine whether Perez-Colon’s conduct constituted “an
    offense described in” § 2426(b)(1)(B)—i.e., a violation “under
    State law for an offense consisting of conduct that would have
    been a[] [federal] offense” had it been committed in federal
    maritime or territorial jurisdiction. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2426
    (b)(1)(B).
    To do so requires identifying a state law that the conduct
    violated (though Perez-Colon need not have been charged or
    convicted of it).