United States v. Justyn Perez-Colon ( 2023 )
[…] Lessner, 
    498 F.3d 185
    , 196 (3d Cir. 2007); Fed. R. Crim. P.
    52(b). For plain error to exist, “there must be (1) ‘error,’
    (2) that is ‘plain,’ and (3) that ‘affect[s] substantial rights.’”
    Johnson v. United States, 
    520 U.S. 461
    , 467 (1997) (quoting
    United States v. Olano, 
    507 U.S. 725
    , 732 (1993)). If those
    conditions are met, we may correct the error “if (4) the error
    seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation
    of judicial proceedings.” 
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citations
    omitted).
    Section 2252(a)(2) prohibits knowingly receiving,
    distributing, or reproducing “any visual depiction” if “(A) the
    25
    producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor
    engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual
    depiction is of such conduct.” “Sexually explicit conduct”
    means, as relevant here, “lascivious exhibition of the anus,
    genitals, or pubic area of any person.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2256
    (2)(A).
    Perez-Colon’s challenge to his Count Eight conviction thus
    turns on whether the “producing” of the image involved and