United States v. Gabriel Werdene , 883 F.3d 204 ( 2018 )
[…] information (mainly the IP address) assisted the FBI in
    identifying a user, it provided no information as to the
    computer’s or user’s precise and contemporary physical
    location. This fact—that the NIT did not track movement—is
    dispositive, because Rule 41(b)(4) is “based on the
    understanding that the device will assist officers only in
    tracking the movements of a person or object.” Fed. R. Crim.
    P. 41 Advisory Committee’s Note (2006) (emphasis added);
    see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(a)(2)(E) (incorporating the
    definition of “tracking device” from 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b),
    14
    which is “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the
    tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 18 U.S.C. §
    3117(b) (emphasis added)).             The NIT, by not
    contemporaneously transmitting the location of the computers
    that it searched, was therefore unlike the quintessential
    tracking device that the Government used in United v. Jones,