William Dunleavy, IV v. Mid Century Insurance Co ( 2021 )
[…] policy because the Mid-Century policy required consideration of the insurance status of
    the vehicle Plaintiffs occupied at the time of the accident to determine if coverage was
    available. See App. 67 (excluding underinsured coverage for “any motor vehicle owned
    by you or any family member which is not insured for this coverage under any similar
    form”).
    3
    Plaintiffs’ reliance on Gallagher v. GEICO Indem. Co., 
    201 A.3d 131
     (Pa. 2009),
    is misplaced. Gallagher addressed the concept of stacking underinsured motorist
    coverage. Section 1738 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”)
    establishes a default of stacked underinsured coverage “[w]hen more than one vehicle is
    insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist
    coverage” and permits insureds to waive that coverage only by signing the statutorily
    prescribed form. See 
    75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1738
    . In Gallagher, the plaintiff bought
    underinsured motorist coverage for his motorcycle and car under separate policies issued
    4
    Eichelman v.