Elshinnawy v. Comm Social Security , 244 F. App'x 459 ( 2007 )
[…] (a)(7)(D).
    Elshinnawy argues that the agency determined, without explanation, that he did
    not qualify for any of the statutory exceptions to applying the WEP. Indeed, he asserts
    that he qualifies for the exception as one who has more than thirty “years of coverage.”
    The essence of his argument is that, under his interpretation, the number of “years of
    coverage” is the same as the number of his benefit computation years. As discussed
    earlier, Elshinnawy has thirty-five benefit computation years, totaled from his forty
    elapsed years minus five.4 See 
    42 U.S.C. § 415
    (b)(2). As applicable to Elshinnawy,
    section 415(a)(1)(C)(ii) defines “years of coverage” as “the number equal to the number
    of years after 1950 each of which is a computation base year (within the meaning of
    subsection (b)(2)(B)(ii) of this section) and in each of which he is credited with wages . . .
    .” Elshinnawy interprets this to mean that a “year of coverage” is the same as a benefit
    computation year, every one of which is a year “credited” with covered earnings,
    regardless of whether the wages were earned in a particular year. Extending his