Elshinnawy v. Comm Social Security , 244 F. App'x 459 ( 2007 )
[…] 5
    miscalculated the amount of his retirement benefits. To the extent that he raises these
    challenges here, we will address them briefly. In brief summary of the applicable
    statutes, the agency determines the amount of retirement benefits by calculating the
    primary insurance amount, which is based on a percentage of the individual’s “average
    indexed monthly earnings.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 415
    (a). The average indexed monthly earnings
    are determined by dividing the total wages paid in by the number of months in the
    individual’s “benefit computation years.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 415
    (b)(1). The benefit
    computation years equal the number of “elapsed years” minus five years. 
    42 U.S.C. § 415
    (b)(2). Elapsed years are “the number of calendar years after 1950 (or, if later, the
    year in which the individual attained age 21) and before the year in which the individual .
    . . attained age 62,” excluding any calendar year included in a period of disability. 
    42 U.S.C. § 415
    (b)(2)(B)(iii).
    First, elshinnawy contends that the agency used an incorrect number of elapsed
    years in calculating his retirement benefits. He points to the agency’s April 2002