Roy Langbord v. US Dept of the Treasury , 832 F.3d 170 ( 2016 )
[…] proceedings.” United States v. James Daniel Good Real
    Prop., 
    510 U.S. 43
    , 57 (1993) (citing Republic Nat’l Bank of
    Miami v. United States, 
    506 U.S. 80
    , 84 (1992); The Brig
    Ann, 13 U.S. (9 Cranch) 289, 291 (1815)). But that fact
    implicitly recognizes the distinction between seizure and
    forfeiture, and the Supreme Court’s opinion in James Daniel
    Good—permitting the Government to pursue forfeiture of real
    property in the absence of seizure—only reinforces the point.
    See also 
    18 U.S.C. § 985
    (b)(1)(A) (stating the general rule
    that “real property that is the subject of a civil forfeiture
    action shall not be seized before entry of an order of
    forfeiture”).
    19
    Second, we have impliedly rejected the Langbords’
    argument twice before. See Mantilla v. United States, 
    302 F.3d 182
     (3d Cir. 2002); United States v. $8,221,877.16 in
    U.S. Currency, 
    330 F.3d 141
     (3d Cir. 2003). In Mantilla, we