R&j Holding Co v. The Redevelopment Authority Of , 670 F.3d 420 ( 2011 )
[…] state-law claims.      See R&J Holding Co. v.
    Redevelopment Auth. of Montgomery Cnty., No. 06-1671,
    
    2009 WL 4362567
     (E.D. Pa. Nov. 30, 2009).
    This appeal followed.
    III
    While the District Court addressed only
    Defendants’ arguments regarding claim preclusion,
    Defendants assert numerous grounds for affirming the
    District Court, including claim preclusion, issue
    preclusion, failure to state a claim, and the statute of
    limitations. We address each in turn.
    III.A
    Under the Full Faith and Credit Statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1738
    , “judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full
    faith and credit in every court within the United States . .
    . as they have by law or usage in the courts of” the state
    from which they emerged. Section 1738 “has long been
    understood to encompass the doctrines of res judicata, or
    ‘claim preclusion,’ and collateral estoppel, or ‘issue
    preclusion.’” San Remo Hotel v. City & Cnty. of S.F.,
    
    545 U.S. 323
    , 336 (2005).