Broselow v. Fisher , 319 F.3d 605 ( 2003 )
[…] Subsection (a) of S 1396k requires Medicaid recipients to
    assign to the State their right to recover medical expenses
    from a third party. Subsection (b) provides that whenever a
    State recovers Medicaid costs from a third party under
    such an assignment, it must distribute that recovery, first,
    to itself to pay for its share of Medicaid expenses and, next,
    to the federal government to pay for the federal share of
    Medicaid expenses. The State must pay any remainder to
    the Medicaid recipient whose illness prompted the Medicaid
    expenditure.1 Section 1396k(b) applies, however, only when
    _________________________________________________________________
    1. Section 1396k provides in pertinent part:
    (a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support
    payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of
    medical assistance under the State plan approved under this
    subchapter, a State plan for medical assistance shall--
    (1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance
    under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to
    execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required--
    (A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual or of any other
    person who is eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter
    5
    the recovery is made "under an assignment" from the
    Medicaid recipient.
    Our review of the complaint in the Commonwealth of
    Pennsylvania’s action against the Tobacco Companies
    indicates that the Tobacco Settlement funds were not