United Refining Co v. EPA ( 2023 )
[…] to other parties. On the flip side, if a refinery has not produced
    or purchased any RINs or has produced or purchased too few
    RINs to meet its compliance obligations, the exemption spares
    it the expense of purchasing RINs. In either event, a hardship
    exemption represents a significant benefit to the refinery.
    3. How EPA evaluates small refinery exemption
    petitions
    To receive a hardship exemption, a small refinery must
    submit to EPA a petition demonstrating “disproportionate
    economic hardship.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 80.1441
    (e)(2). The petition
    “must specify the factors that demonstrate a disproportionate
    economic hardship and must provide a detailed discussion
    regarding the hardship the refinery would face” if it were
    forced to comply with the RFS program. 
    Id.
     § 80.1441(e)(2)(i).
    EPA regulations thus require the refinery to provide all
    relevant data to the agency. But the regulations do not require
    the refinery to support its petition with legal arguments, nor do
    6