Graham Spanier v. Director Dauphin County Probat ( 2020 )
[…] employs or supervises such a person. The term
    “person supervising the welfare of a child”
    means a person other than a parent or guardian
    that provides care, education, training, or control
    of a child.
    App. 1306-07 (emphasis added, indicating language added in
    2007 statutory amendment). The jury found Spanier guilty of
    this count. But, when asked on the verdict slip whether there
    was a “Course of Conduct (Yes or No),” the jury answered
    “no.” App. 1397. Because there was no course of conduct,
    Spanier was convicted of a misdemeanor. See 18 Pa. C.S.
    § 4304(b) (“An offense under this section constitutes a
    misdemeanor of the first degree. However, where there is a
    course of conduct . . . , the offense constitutes a felony of the
    third degree.”). Spanier was sentenced to two months of
    incarceration, two months of house arrest, and two years of
    probation.
    In its post-trial opinion, the trial court concluded there
    was no error in instructing the jury using the 2007 statutory
    language.