United States v. Malik Nasir ( 2020 )
[…] another of our sister courts of appeals has rejected the notion
    that commentary to 4B1.2(b) can expand the guidelines’ scope.
    See Havis, 927 F.3d at 386. (Because it has not been approved
    by Congress, “commentary has no independent legal force—it
    serves only to interpret the [g]uidelines’ text, not to replace or
    modify it.”). We too agree that separation-of-powers concerns
    advise against any interpretation of the commentary that
    expands the substantive law set forth in the guidelines
    themselves.       Cf. 
    28 U.S.C. § 995
    (a)(20) (granting the
    Sentencing Commission power to “make recommendations to
    Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes
    relating to sentencing[.]” (emphasis added)).
    In light of Kisor’s limitations on deference to
    administrative agencies, we conclude that inchoate crimes are
    not included in the definition of “controlled substance
    offenses” given in section 4B1.2(b) of the sentencing
    guidelines.