United States v. Malik Nasir ( 2020 )
[…] distribution paraphernalia, namely scales and packaging
    materials such as food storage bags. In addition to that
    evidence, there was the testimony of the facility owner about
    Nasir’s frequent and suspicious trips to the unit. Subsection
    (a)(1) expressly prohibits “distributing” a controlled substance
    from any rented place, and the jury was presented with more
    than ample evidence that Nasir was doing just that. The
    District Court properly instructed the jury that it could find
    Nasir guilty of violating section 856(a)(1) if he used a “place
    for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any
    controlled substance.” (App. at 615 (emphasis added).) There
    was thus an obvious and legitimate basis for his conviction
    under the crack house statute, and the District Court’s denial of
    Nasir’s motion for a judgment of acquittal was not error at all,
    let alone plain error.