United States v. Malik Nasir ( 2020 )
[…] motion for acquittal as to Counts 1 and 2 and accordingly
    affirm those convictions. In doing so, we reject Nasir’s first
    three arguments. However, we agree that he does not qualify
    for the career offender enhancement and must be resentenced.
    We also hold that his conviction for being a felon in possession
    of a firearm must be vacated and remanded for a new trial on
    that count of the indictment.
    A.     The Crack House Conviction
    Nasir first challenges his conviction under the crack
    house statute, specifically 
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(1), which makes
    it unlawful to “knowingly … lease, rent, use, or maintain any
    place … for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or
    using any controlled substance.” Despite the breadth of that
    language, Nasir argues that his conviction should be reversed
    because, he says, that subsection was not meant to cover
    storage.5 Nasir did not preserve that argument in the District
    5
    Nasir does not argue that 
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(1) does