William Krieger v. Bank of America NA , 890 F.3d 429 ( 2018 )
[…] DBI
    Architects, P.C. v. Am. Express Travel-Related Servs. Co.,
    
    388 F.3d 886
    , 892 (D.C. Cir. 2004). Under § 1643, an issuer
    may hold a cardholder liable for the unauthorized use of a
    card “only if” certain conditions are met. 15 U.S.C.
    § 1643(a)(1).
    Three of those conditions feature here. First, for
    liability to be imposed by the issuer, it must have given the
    cardholder “adequate” notice both of his potential liability
    and of how to notify the issuer in the event of the loss or theft
    of the card before the unauthorized use. 
    Id. § 1643(a)(1)(C)–
    (D). Second, the issuer may only impose liability for
    7
    unauthorized use that “occurs before the . . . issuer has been
    notified that an unauthorized use of the credit card has
    occurred or may occur.” 
    Id. § 1643(a)(1)(E).
    Finally, any
    liability imposed may not be “in excess of $50.” 
    Id. § 1643(a)(1)(B).
    The requirement that an issuer meet these
    conditions before imposing liability is a strict one: “Except as
    provided in [§ 1643], a cardholder incurs no liability from the
    unauthorized use of a credit card.” 
    Id. § 1643(d).
    With TILA’s framework in mind, we now turn to the
    facts of this case.
    B.   Factual Background
    As this is an appeal from a grant of a motion to
    dismiss, the factual allegations are taken from the operative
    amended complaint and are accepted as true.