Jacobs Project Management Co v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(a).
    “The scope of review under the arbitrary and capricious
    standard is narrow and a court is not to substitute its judgment
    for that of the agency.” Prometheus Radio Project v. FCC, 
    652 F.3d 431
    , 444 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting Motor Vehicle Mfrs.
    Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    463 U.S. 29
    , 43
    (1983)).
    8
    “submit a report of the findings of the investigation” within
    “180 days after receiving the complaint” or within an
    “additional period of time, up to 180 days,” if the complainant
    agrees. § 4712(b)(1)-(2). “Not later than 30 days after
    receiving an [OIG] report . . ., the head of the executive agency
    concerned shall determine whether there is sufficient basis” to
    conclude that there was a prohibited reprisal, and “shall [] issue
    an order” denying or granting relief. § 4712(c)(1).
    To determine whether these deadlines are jurisdictional,
    we consider the statute’s text, context, and purpose. Dolan v.
    United States, 
    560 U.S. 605