Jacobs Project Management Co v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] reduced by the amount Weber earned through other
    employment, and (3) ordered Jacobs to reinstate Weber to the
    same or a substantially similar position with the same pay and
    benefits.
    Jacobs petitions for review of the DOI’s authority to
    issue the order and, alternatively, asks that we reduce the
    award.2
    2
    Weber did not petition for review of the agency’s
    decision.
    7
    II3
    A
    We first examine whether the DOI had jurisdiction to
    issue its order after the statutory deadlines had passed. To
    repeat, § 4712 provides that the OIG “shall investigate” and
    3
    We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    41 U.S.C. § 4712
    (c)(5), which allows a party adversely affected by an
    agency’s order to petition for review in “the United States court
    of appeals for a circuit in which the reprisal is alleged in the
    order to have occurred.” Weber argues that we lack
    jurisdiction because he was not a New Jersey resident on the
    day he was fired. At least two other circuits have held that
    similar provisions about where a violation occurred speak to
    venue, not jurisdiction. Peck v. Dep’t of Lab., 
    996 F.3d 224
    ,