Jacobs Project Management Co v. DOI ( 2023 )
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 4712
    . Jacobs asserts that the DOI lacked jurisdiction to issue
    the order because it and the Office of the Inspector General
    (“OIG”) acted after various statutory deadlines in § 4712 had
    passed. Because the deadlines are not jurisdictional, the DOI
    had the authority to issue its order. We will therefore deny the
    petition.
    I
    A
    We begin with an overview of the various deadlines that
    apply to reprisal claims against federal contractors, like Jacobs.
    By way of background, Congress enacted § 4712 as part of the
    National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 as a
    “Pilot program for enhancement of contractor protection from
    reprisal for disclosure of certain information.” 
    Pub. L. No. 112-239, 126
     Stat. 1632, 1837 (2013). Section 4712(a)
    prohibits contractors from engaging in reprisals against their
    employees for disclosing “gross mismanagement of a Federal
    contract” or any other “violation of a law, rule, or regulation
    3
    related to a Federal contract.” 
    41 U.S.C. § 4712
    (a). Under the
    statute, a person who believes he has been subject to a reprisal
    can file a complaint with the OIG of the relevant agency. 
    Id.
    § 4712(b)(1).     “[W]ithin 180 days after receiving the
    complaint,” the OIG “shall” investigate the complaint and
    submit a report. Id. § 4712(b)(1)-(2)(A). The OIG may have
    an additional period of “up to 180 days” to issue the report if
    the complainant agrees. Id. § 4712(b)(2)(B). “Not later than
    30 days after receiving an [OIG] report . . . the head of the
    executive agency concerned shall determine whether there is
    sufficient basis” to conclude that there was a prohibited
    reprisal, and “shall [] issue an order” denying or granting relief.
    Id. § 4712(c)(1). If the agency head denies relief or “has not
    issued an order within 210 days after the submission of a
    complaint,” or, if there was an extension, “not later than 30
    days after the expiration of the extension of time,” then “the
    complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted all
    administrative remedies with respect to the complaint,” and he
    “may” file suit “against the contractor . . . to seek . . . relief . . .
    in the appropriate district court of the United States,” but must
    do so within two years after the date on which his remedies are
    deemed to have been exhausted. Id. § 4712(c)(2).
    B