Marie Ann Fuges v. Southwest Financial Services , 707 F.3d 241 ( 2012 )
[…] 8
    (Id.) Thus, it determined that “Southwest‟s reading of
    FCRA‟s CRA definition, i.e., that Southwest‟s reports are „on
    properties‟ not „on consumers,‟ and therefore Southwest is
    not a CRA, has a foundation in the statutory text, which
    suggests that Southwest acted reasonably, not recklessly, with
    respect to FCRA.” (Id.)
    Fuges filed a timely notice of appeal.
    securing of credit or other financial services. See 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681a(d)(1)(B), (C) (providing that purpose may be
    eligibility for employment or other purposes set forth in
    § 1681b). Information other than credit data may also render
    a report a “consumer report” covered by FCRA. See 15
    U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) (providing that “any information ...
    bearing on a consumer‟s credit worthiness, credit standing,
    credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal
    characteristics, or mode of living” constitutes a consumer
    report (emphasis added)).
    9
    II.    Discussion8
    A.     FCRA
    FCRA “require[s] that consumer reporting agencies
    adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of
    commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and