Umit Benek v. Atty Gen USA , 416 F. App'x 155 ( 2011 )
[…] discretionary decision under a regulation not listed in, or derived from, any of the
    enumerated provisions in [the transitional rules].”). In any event, we have jurisdiction to
    review questions of law and constitutional claims, see INA § 242(a)(2)(D), including
    Benek’s arguments that the Board improperly engaged in fact-finding and denied him an
    opportunity to respond to potentially dispositive administratively noticed facts. See
    however, the asylum proceedings were still pending before the BIA when the visa
    petition was filed. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.5
    (a) (providing that “[i]f an appeal is taken
    from a decision of an immigration judge, the record of proceeding shall be
    forwarded to the Board upon the request or the order of the Board.”).
    3
    Padmore v. Holder, 
    609 F.3d 62
    , 67 (2d Cir. 2010) (“[W]hen the BIA engages in
    factfinding in contravention of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3)(iv), it commits an error of law,
    which we have jurisdiction to correct.”); Enriquez-Gutierrez v. Holder, 
    612 F.3d 400