United States v. Louis Zayas ( 2022 )
[…] , 1280 (D.C. Cir.
    1992); United States v. Valencia-Roldan, 
    893 F.2d 1080
    ,
    1083 (9th Cir. 1990); United States v. Carter, 
    854 F.2d 1102
    ,
    1108–09 (8th Cir. 1988).
    51
    See, e.g., Frazier, 
    213 F.3d at 419
     (“The intent of Congress
    in § 861(a) was to protect juveniles indicating an intent to
    place the burden on the drug dealer to know who is working
    for him.”).
    52
    
    443 F.3d 293
     (3d Cir. 2006).
    53
    
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (a).
    54
    Jackson, 
    443 F.3d at 299
    .
    55
    
    Id.
    56
    
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (a).
    16
    the substantive provisions of § 860(a) that criminalize
    distribution within 1,000 feet of a school.57
    Unlike § 860(a), § 861(f) includes an express mens rea
    requirement. That requirement specifies that it is “unlawful for
    any person to knowingly or intentionally provide or distribute
    any controlled substance to a pregnant individual.”58 The text
    therefore limits criminal liability under § 861(f) to such sales
    being made “intentionally or knowingly . . . to a pregnant
    individual[.]”59 The limitation is independent of, and in
    addition to, the other provisions of § 841(a)(1). Therefore,