United States v. Louis Zayas ( 2022 )
[…] dropped him off, and waited for Haines to contact him by cell
    phone. When Haines contacted Zayas a couple of minutes later,
    Zayas picked up Haines and the two returned to Price’s house
    to deliver the drugs. The jury could hardly conclude anything
    other than that Zayas and Haines conspired together to
    distribute the controlled substance to Price.
    3.     Distribution of Fentanyl to a Pregnant
    Individual
    Zayas moved for judgment of acquittal on Count 4
    (distribution to someone who is pregnant) at the close of the
    evidence. 
    21 U.S.C. § 861
    (f), captioned “Distribution of
    controlled substance to pregnant individual,” states in its
    entirety: “Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be
    unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally provide
    or distribute any controlled substance to a pregnant individual
    in violation of any provision of this subchapter.” Aside from
    contending that the evidence was insufficient to establish he
    delivered fentanyl, Zayas claimed that the record was also
    insufficient to establish that he knew Price was pregnant. Along
    with arguing that the evidence was sufficient, the government