United States v. Louis Zayas ( 2022 )
[…] convicted on all counts. The District Court subsequently
    sentenced Zayas to a term of life imprisonment as mandated by
    
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (b)(1)(C). The sentence consisted of separate
    terms of life imprisonment for Counts 1 and 2 and one year of
    imprisonment on Counts 3 and 4, all to run concurrently. This
    timely appeal followed.7
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A.   Sufficiency of Evidence
    “We exercise plenary review over a district court’s
    grant or denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal based on
    4
    (Count 4).
    5
    See 
    21 U.S.C. § 860
    (e) (defining a playground for purposes
    of § 860(a) as “any outdoor facility . . . intended for
    recreation, open to the public, and with . . . three or more
    separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children”
    (emphasis added)).
    6
    See 
    21 U.S.C. § 861
    (f) (making it unlawful to knowingly or
    intentionally distribute any controlled substance to a pregnant
    individual).
    7
    We have appellate jurisdiction to review the final decision
    of the District Court pursuant to