United States v. Louis Zayas ( 2022 )
[…] word ‘knowingly’ as applying that word to each element.”46
    The Court explained that this is so because “[i]n ordinary
    English, where a transitive verb has an object, listeners in most
    contexts assume that an adverb (such as knowingly) that
    modifies the transitive verb tells the listener how the subject
    performed the entire action, including the object as set forth in
    the sentence.”47
    This presumption, that the mens rea requirement
    generally extends to each element of a criminal statute, may be
    rebutted in special contexts.48 The government urges us to
    agree with other circuit courts of appeals in deciding the
    appropriate mens rea in a comparable provision of § 861. It
    points us to § 861(a)(1), which makes it unlawful “to
    knowingly and intentionally . . . employ, hire, . . . or coerce a
    person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of
    this subchapter or subchapter II.”49 Five circuit courts of
    appeals have held that the government need not prove the
    defendant knew the juvenile’s age to establish guilt under that
    subsection.50 These courts reason that the legislative intent of
    44
    App. at 736–37 (emphasis added).
    45