United States v. Louis Zayas ( 2022 )
[…] a Playground
    Count 3 of the superseding indictment charged Zayas
    with distribution or possession with the intent to distribute a
    controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a playground in
    violation § 860(a). This section provides that
    [a]ny person who violates section 841(a)(1) . . .
    by distributing, possessing with intent to
    distribute . . . a controlled substance . . . within
    one thousand feet of, the real property
    comprising a . . . playground . . . is . . . subject to
    (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized
    by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least
    twice any term of supervised release authorized
    by section 841(b).69
    Section 860(e)(1) defines a playground as “any outdoor facility
    . . . intended for recreation, open to the public, and with any
    portion thereof containing three or more separate apparatus
    intended for the recreation of children.”70
    By convicting Zayas under § 860(a), the jury
    necessarily concluded that he distributed fentanyl within 1,000
    feet of the playground attached to the Busy Bee day care
    facility. The day care is located across the street from Price’s
    house, where the delivery took place.