Hernandez v. Secretary Homeland , 138 F. App'x 473 ( 2005 )
[…] review to examine the denial of a SAW application. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (e)(2)(A). Motions
    to reopen or reconsider a decision “shall not be considered.” 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 103.5
    (b),
    210.2(g). The Director of a RPF and Chief of the AAU may, however, sua sponte reopen
    any proceeding and reconsider any decision rendered in that proceeding. Id.3
    The IRCA prohibits judicial review of “a determination respecting an application
    for adjustment of status” except in accordance with 
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (e). 
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (e)(1). Judicial review of a denial of an SAW application is available exclusively in
    connection with “the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation.” 
    Id.
     §
    1160(e)(3)(A). Such judicial review is based “solely on the administrative record
    established at the time of the review by the [administrative] appellate authority.” Id.
    §1160(e)(3)(B). Presently, only courts of appeal have jurisdiction to review an order of
    removal.
    B. Procedural History
    Hernandez, an undocumented alien from Mexico, applied for and was denied
    adjustment to SAW status.