United States v. Jonathan Butler , 496 F. App'x 158 ( 2012 )
[…] admitted in the event that Butler presented an inconsistent defense. At trial, Butler did
    not testify, nor did he present a defense inconsistent with Santaguida’s statements. The
    statements therefore were never introduced.
    The jury convicted Butler of one count of willfully interfering with a person
    operating an aircraft with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with reckless
    disregard for the safety of human life in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 32 (a) (5) 1 and one count
    of using a firearm in furtherance of a crime of violence in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c). 2 Butler timely appealed.
    1
    18 U.S.C. § 32 (a) provides, in relevant part, that: “Whoever willfully . . . (5) interferes
    with or disables, with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with a reckless
    disregard for the safety of human life, anyone engaged in the authorized operation of
    such aircraft or any air navigation facility aiding in the navigation of any such aircraft . . .
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both.”
    2
    18 U.S.C. § 924 (c) (1) (A) provides that: “Except to the extent that a greater minimum
    sentence is otherwise provided by this subsection or by any other provision of law, any
    person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime