Fiber-Span Inc v. ( 2022 )
[…] 600 N.Y.S.2d at 775
    (“[M]ere complaint about the goods does not constitute a clear
    and unequivocal act of rejection[.]” (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    After a buyer accepts non-conforming goods, it may
    still revoke acceptance if the goods’ non-conformity
    “substantially impairs [their] value[.]” 
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-608
    (1).
    Such revocation is possible if the goods were accepted “on the
    reasonable assumption that [the goods’] non-conformity would
    be cured” but such cure does not “seasonably” occur. 
    Id.
     § 2-
    608(1)(a). Even so, revocation must occur “within a
    reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have
    discovered” the non-conformity and “before any substantial
    change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their
    own defects.” Id. § 2-608(2). “Revocation of acceptance is
    21
    untimely and unreasonable when a buyer continues to use
    goods purchased from a seller and treats them in a manner
    inconsistent with revocation after it becomes clear that the