Fiber-Span Inc v. ( 2022 )
[…] Morgan
    Guar. Tr. Co. of N.Y., 
    375 F.3d 168
    , 173 (2d Cir. 2004)
    (contract terms are ambiguous if they “could suggest more than
    one meaning when viewed objectively by a reasonably
    intelligent person who has examined the context of the entire
    integrated agreement and who is cognizant of the customs,
    practices, usages and terminology as generally understood in
    32
    the particular trade or business” (citation and internal quotation
    marks omitted)). Consequently, it is permissible to look to the
    default damages provision set out in 
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714
    ,
    which states that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of
    warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance
    between the value of the goods accepted and the value they
    would have had if they had been as warranted.” That
    conclusion is supported by the circumstances as they
    developed. Transit accepted the goods (albeit under protest),
    proclaimed their satisfactory quality to the MTA/NYCTA,
    insisted on and received modifications to them, and then used