Fiber-Span Inc v. ( 2022 )
[…] Although the District Court agreed
    with the Bankruptcy Court’s findings of noncompliance and
    breach, it excluded the installation costs as “incidental” under
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-715
    (1), in accordance with the Purchase
    Agreement.11
    Fiber-Span now argues that Transit waived its ability to
    object to the Nodes as non-conforming because it did not
    challenge the maximum power specification at testing and,
    therefore, may not assert breach. The Nodes consumed close
    to 500 watts, well above the specifications’ maximum power
    11
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-715
     defines incidental damages as
    those “resulting from the seller’s breach includ[ing] expenses
    reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and
    care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any
    commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in
    connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable
    expense incident to the delay or other breach.” Fiber-Span and
    Transit agreed that neither party would be responsible for the
    other’s incidental damages. They also agreed that, for roughly
    two years, Fiber-Span would be responsible for any “de-
    installation and re-installation charges” associated with the