Fiber-Span Inc v. ( 2022 )
[…] preserve [the buyer’s] right to sue for damages[.]” Cliffstar
    Corp. v. Elmar Indus., Inc., 
    678 N.Y.S.2d 222
    , 223 (App. Div.
    1998); see also Sears, Roebuck & Co., 
    600 N.Y.S.2d at 775
    (“[M]ere complaint about the goods does not constitute a clear
    and unequivocal act of rejection[.]” (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted)).
    After a buyer accepts non-conforming goods, it may
    still revoke acceptance if the goods’ non-conformity
    “substantially impairs [their] value[.]” 
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-608
    (1).
    Such revocation is possible if the goods were accepted “on the
    reasonable assumption that [the goods’] non-conformity would
    be cured” but such cure does not “seasonably” occur. 
    Id.
     § 2-
    608(1)(a). Even so, revocation must occur “within a
    reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have
    discovered” the non-conformity and “before any substantial
    change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their
    own defects.” Id. § 2-608(2). “Revocation of acceptance is
    21
    untimely and unreasonable when a buyer continues to use