United States v. State of Delaware Department o ( 2023 )
[…] Forsyth, 
    525 U.S. 299
    , 306
    (1999). Relevant to our inquiry today are the provisions of the
    statute codified at §§ 1011 and 1012 of Title 15 of the United
    States Code.2 The first, denominated “Declaration of policy,”
    states:
    Congress hereby declares that the continued
    regulation and taxation by the several States of
    the business of insurance is in the public interest,
    and that silence on the part of the Congress shall
    not be construed to impose any barrier to the
    regulation or taxation of such business by the
    several States.
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1011
    . Then, § 1012 provides:
    2
    All references herein to the MFA are to its provisions
    as codified.
    5
    (a) State regulation
    The business of insurance, and every person
    engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of
    the several States which relate to the regulation
    or taxation of such business.
    (b) Federal regulation
    No Act of Congress shall be construed to
    invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted
    by any State for the purpose of regulating the
    business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or
    tax upon such business, unless such Act
    specifically relates to the business of insurance:
    Provided, That after June 30, 1948, the Act of
    July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman
    Act, and the Act of October 15, 1914, as
    amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act
    of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal
    Trade Commission Act, as amended, shall be
    applicable to the business of insurance to the
    extent that such business is not regulated by State
    law.
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1012
    .
    The Supreme Court later, in Prudential Insurance Co.
    v. Benjamin, 
    328 U.S. 408
     (1946), “explained the legislative
    intent behind the statute’s preclusionary approach to federal
    intrusion on state insurance laws.” Sabo v. Metro. Life Ins.