United States v. State of Delaware Department o ( 2023 )
[…] court “seeking to establish that [a] federal priority statute [did]
    not preempt [an] Ohio law designating the priority of creditors’
    claims in insurance-liquidation proceedings.” 
    508 U.S. at 495
    .
    The federal statute “accord[ed] first priority to the United
    States with respect to a bankrupt debtor’s obligations[,]” while
    the Ohio statute “confer[red] only fifth priority upon claims of
    the United States in proceedings to liquidate an insolvent
    insurance company[.]” 
    Id. at 493
    .
    26
    Fabe quoted the first clause of § 1012(b) and gave
    passing acknowledgment to uncontested points. Fabe, 
    508 U.S. at 500-01
    . After that, “[a]ll that [was] left” for analysis,
    under the first clause, was “whether the Ohio priority statute
    [was] a law enacted ‘for the purpose of regulating the business
    of insurance.’” 
    Id.
    The Supreme Court’s treatment of that contested point
    included analysis akin to our threshold inquiry. The Court first
    clearly stated that “the Ohio statute” was “a law ‘enacted for
    the purpose of regulating the business of insurance,’ within the