United States v. State of Delaware Department o ( 2023 )
[…] of these provisions of the Delaware Insurance Code, it seems
    clear on their face that they endow the Department with such
    powers. For example, one provision provides in part: “Before
    receiving a certificate of authority, an applicant captive
    insurance company shall file with the Commissioner a certified
    copy of its organizational documents, a statement under oath
    of its president or other authorized person showing its financial
    condition, and any other statements or documents required by
    the Commissioner.” 18 Del. Code Ann. § 6903(c)(1). It,
    further, indicates that the Department has the authority not to
    approve the certificate in the first instance if its filings do not
    comply with Delaware Captive Law. See id. § 6903(f) (“If the
    Commissioner is satisfied that the documents and statements
    that such captive insurance company has filed comply with the
    provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner may grant a
    certificate of authority authorizing it to do insurance business
    in this State….”). As previously mentioned, captive insurance
    companies are generally examined triennially to determine,
    among other things, their “ability to fulfill [their] obligations
    and [their] compliance with the provisions of this chapter.” 18
    Del.