Sommer v. Vanguard Grp , 461 F.3d 397 ( 2006 )
[…] period.”).
    The precept that we derive from the regulations and DOL
    opinion letters is that although an employer may not reduce an
    absence of occurrence bonus paid to an FMLA leave taker if the
    employee was otherwise qualified but-for the taking of the
    FMLA leave, that employer may prorate any production bonuses
    to be paid to an FMLA leave taker by the amount of any lost
    production (be it hours or another quantifiable measure of
    productivity) caused by the FMLA leave. This rule is an
    appropriate application of the admonition found at 29 U.S.C. §
    2614(a)(3) that, while on FMLA leave, an employee is not
    entitled to the accrual of any right of employment, but is entitled
    to those rights of employment “to which the employee would
    have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.”
    III.
    A.
    Having set forth the relevant statutory and regulatory
    framework, we now turn to the facts of this case. While
    -9-
    employed at Vanguard as a Financial Administrator,4 Sommer
    was on short-term disability leave under the FMLA from