Sommer v. Vanguard Grp , 461 F.3d 397 ( 2006 )
[…] 2601(b)(1), (2). To accomplish these goals, the FMLA grants
    an “eligible employee” the right to 12 work-weeks of leave over
    any 12-month period because of, among other things, “a serious
    health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the
    functions” of the employee’s position. § 2612(a)(1). After a
    period of qualified leave, an employee is entitled to
    reinstatement to his former position or an equivalent one with
    “equivalent employment benefits, pay and other terms and
    conditions of employment.” § 2614(a)(1). Moreover, the taking
    of FMLA leave, “shall not result in the loss of any employment
    benefit accrued prior to the date on which leave commenced.”
    § 2614(a)(2). This right is limited, however, by the proviso that
    the restored employee shall not be entitled to “the accrual of any
    seniority or employment benefits during any period of leave[,]
    or . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than
    any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have
    been entitled had the employee not taken the leave.” §
    2614(a)(3)(A), (B).
    To protect these rights, the FMLA declares it “unlawful
    for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise
    of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided” in the FMLA.
    § 2615(a)(1). Such a claim is typically referred to as an
    -4-