Sommer v. Vanguard Grp , 461 F.3d 397 ( 2006 )
[…] forms of FMLA leave and those who take paid leave. First,
    reading the regulation as a whole, § 825.215(c)(2) is concerned
    solely with the question of qualification and consideration for
    bonuses, not their calculation or proration. Indeed, neither
    calculation nor proration is mentioned in subsection (c)(2).
    Second, for us to conclude that subsection (c)(2) requires
    employers to calculate the production bonuses of those who take
    unpaid forms of FMLA leave the same as those who take paid
    leave would violate the very terms of the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C.
    § 2614(a)(3)(A), (B) (stating that an FMLA leave taker shall not
    be entitled to “the accrual of any seniority or employment
    benefits during any period of leave[,] or . . . any right, benefit,
    or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or
    position to which the employee would have been entitled had
    the employee not taken the leave.”). Sommer took short-term
    disability FMLA leave. Had he not designated that short-term
    disability leave as FMLA leave, he still would have had his
    bonus prorated. By comparison, if his short-term disability
    FMLA leave were required to be treated the same as vacation or