Vamusa Kosh Ishmael v. Attorney General United States ( 2023 )
[…] and on appeal to our Court refers to the appellant as “Vamusa
    Kosh Ishmael,” the parties and other documents call him
    “Ishmael Kosh.” We follow the parties’ lead and do the same.
    3
    I.    BACKGROUND
    Kosh, a Liberian citizen, arrived in the United States in
    2001 with a false Portuguese passport and requested entry
    under the Visa Waiver Program (“VWP”).                  It allows
    noncitizens from designated countries—including Portugal,
    but not Liberia—to seek admission for up to 90 days as
    nonimmigrant visitors without obtaining a visa. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1187
    (a). All VWP entrants must sign a Visa Waiver Form in
    which they “waive[] any right . . . to contest, other than on the
    basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of
    the alien.” 
    Id.
     § 1187(b)(2). Signing this waiver form is
    mandatory each time someone seeks entry through the VWP
    (even if the individual already signed one on a previous trip).
    See     Form      I-94W      Nonimmigrant        Visa      Waiver