Vamusa Kosh Ishmael v. Attorney General United States ( 2023 )
[…] Because Kosh was convicted of an aggravated felony,
    he is no longer eligible for asylum. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b)(2)(A)(ii); (b)(2)(B)(i). However, this conviction does
    not foreclose a claim for adjustment of status to lawful
    permanent resident. In general, asylees may apply for an
    adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident if they meet
    the statutory requirements contained in 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (b).
    The adjustment statute requires that an asylee has lived in the
    United States for at least one year and “is admissible.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (b). As explained above, Kosh is inadmissible
    because he was convicted of an aggravated felony. However,
    the IJ may waive inadmissibility based on criminal convictions
    “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it
    is otherwise in the public interest.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (c). So
    Kosh could adjust his status if he convinces an IJ that
    humanitarian purposes or family unity weigh in favor of
    waiving his inadmissibility.
    Kosh meets the statutory requirements to apply for
    adjustment of status and an accompanying waiver of