United States v. Murty Vepuri ( 2023 )
[…] maintained the same composition and labeling as that listed in
    15
    & Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. 120
    , 133 (2000) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory
    construction that the words of a statute must be read in their
    context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory
    scheme. A court must therefore interpret the statute as a
    symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme, and fit, if
    possible, all parts into an harmonious whole.” (quotation marks
    and citations omitted)). Another provision of the FDCA, 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (k), also refers to drugs for which an approval of
    an NDA or ANDA is in effect. That section provides in
    relevant part:
    In the case of any drug for which an approval of
    an application filed under subsection (b) or (j) is
    in effect, the applicant shall . . . make such
    reports to the Secretary, . . . as the Secretary may
    by general regulation, . . . prescribe on the basis
    of a finding that such records and reports are
    necessary in order to enable the Secretary to
    determine . . . whether there is or may be ground
    for invoking subsection (e).
    
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (k)(1). In other words, § 355(k) requires
    applicants with “any drug” for which an approval of an NDA
    or ANDA is “in effect” to make reports to the FDA as required
    by FDA regulations, so that the FDA can determine whether it
    the approval.