United States v. Murty Vepuri ( 2023 )
[…] impeding the lawful function of the FDA and to commit an
    offense against the United States by making false statements to
    the FDA and (2) the mail fraud charge against KVK-Tech.
    This appeal accordingly has no effect on those remaining
    charges.
    8
    unapproved new drugs in violation of Title 21
    United States Code, Sections 331(d) and 355(a)[.]
    App. 38. Section 331(d) prohibits, among other things, the
    introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate
    commerce of any article that does not comply with the
    requirements of 
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    . See 
    21 U.S.C. § 331
    (d).3
    Section 355(a) provides:
    No person shall introduce or deliver for
    introduction into interstate commerce any new
    drug, unless an approval of an application filed
    pursuant to subsection (b) or (j) is effective with
    respect to such drug.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 355
    (a). Section 355(b), in turn, sets forth the
    procedure by which the FDA evaluates and approves NDAs for
    non-generic drugs, and § 355(j) sets forth the procedure by
    3
    Section 331(d) prohibits the introduction into interstate