Isobel Berry Culp v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] Congress knew how to limit the scope of the Tax Court’s
    jurisdiction. It expressly constrained the Tax Court from
    issuing injunctions or ordering refunds when a petition is
    untimely. But it did not similarly limit the Tax Court’s power
    to review untimely redetermination petitions.
    Context does little to bolster the IRS’s case for the
    deadline being jurisdictional. True, if it is not jurisdictional,
    and a taxpayer’s redetermination petition is dismissed for
    untimeliness, the assessed amount would have preclusive
    10
    effect in a refund suit under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    . See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7459
    (d) (“If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency
    has been filed by the taxpayer, a decision of the Tax Court
    dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its decision
    that the deficiency is the amount determined by the
    Secretary . . . unless the dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction.”).
    But this situation presents itself only if a taxpayer files a late
    petition for redetermination of a deficiency, the Tax Court
    dismisses his or her petition, the taxpayer then pays the
    disputed deficiency, files for a refund, gets denied, and then