Isobel Berry Culp v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdictional. In its view, the plausible interpretations of the
    8
    statute—one supporting a jurisdictional reading and one
    weighing against it—suggest “the text does not clearly
    mandate the jurisdictional reading.” Boechler, 142 S. Ct. at
    1498. Moreover, § 6330(d)(1)’s deadline speaks to what the
    taxpayer may do, while the parenthetical at the end of the
    provision contains the jurisdictional grant and speaks to the
    Tax Court’s power to hear the case. Id. Further, other tax
    provisions passed contemporaneously with § 6330(d)(1)
    “much more clearly link their jurisdictional grants to a filing
    deadline.” Id. at 1498–99 (citing 
    26 U.S.C. § 6404
    (g)(1) (1994
    ed., Supp. II) (the Tax Court has “jurisdiction over any action
    . . . to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate
    interest under this section was an abuse of discretion . . . if such
    action is brought within 180 days”); § 6015(e)(1)(A) (1994 ed.,
    Supp. IV) (“The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the
    Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate
    relief available to the individual under this section if such
    petition is filed during the 90-day period.”)).