Utility Workers United Association Local 537 v. Utility Workers Union of America AFL CIO System Lo ( 2023 )
[…] and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the
    duty of each such person, taking into account the
    special problems and functions of a labor
    organization, to hold its money and property
    solely for the benefit of the organization and its
    members. . ., [and] to refrain from dealing with
    such organization as an adverse party or in behalf
    of an adverse party in any matter connected with
    his duties and from holding or acquiring any
    pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts
    with the interests of such organization. . . .
    
    29 U.S.C. § 501
    (a).
    11
    Duffy and Langford were “officers” of Local 537. See
    LMRDA § 3(n), 
    29 U.S.C. § 402
    (n) (defining “Officer” to
    include “any person authorized to perform the functions of
    president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, or other
    executive functions of a labor organization”). Duffy, as
    Trustee, was authorized to “take full charge of the affairs” of
    Local 537, to remove and temporarily appoint officers, and to
    take such other action he deemed necessary to preserve Local
    537’s interest. App. 401 (UWUA const., art. IV, sec. 6-B (2)).