Utility Workers United Association Local 537 v. Utility Workers Union of America AFL CIO System Lo ( 2023 )
[…] valid exercise of its power under the UWUA constitution,
    giving UWUA a right to all the assets of the former Local 537.
    The District Court disagreed, holding that Independent 537 is
    entitled to summary judgment even if the forfeiture provisions
    in the constitution remained applicable. Utility Workers, 
    2022 WL 254389
    , at *9. We agree with the District Court.
    Independent 537 has a right to equitable distribution of
    Local 537’s assets because UWUA breached the fiduciary duty
    it owed to former members of Local 537 under LMRDA § 501.
    That section provides, in relevant part:
    The officers . . . of a labor organization occupy
    positions of trust in relation to such organization
    and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the
    duty of each such person, taking into account the
    special problems and functions of a labor
    organization, to hold its money and property
    solely for the benefit of the organization and its
    members. . ., [and] to refrain from dealing with
    such organization as an adverse party or in behalf
    of an adverse party in any matter connected with
    his duties and from holding or acquiring any
    pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts
    with the interests of such organization. . . .
    
    29 U.S.C. § 501
    (a).
    11
    Duffy and Langford were “officers” of Local 537. See
    LMRDA § 3(n), 
    29 U.S.C. § 402
    (n) (defining “Officer” to
    include “any person authorized to perform the functions of